Police Officer Daniel Matthew Starks

Fort Myers Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, October 25, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Daniel Matthew Starks

Police Officer Daniel Starks was killed in an automobile crash while responding to backup officers who were involved in a high-speed pursuit.

Officer Starks' patrol car collided with another police vehicle at the intersection of Oleander and DeSoto Avenues. Officer Starks was transported to Lee Memorial Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

One of the two suspects involved in the pursuit was apprehended after their vehicle rammed a patrol car. On September 20th, 2006, the driver was sentenced to 21-1/2 years in prison in connection with Officer Starks' murder.

Officer Starks had served as a sworn officer with the Fort Myers Police Department for only two months and had served as an Explorer and Community Service Aide for the previous five years.

Bio

  • Age 21
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge 311

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to 21 years

emergency response, vehicle pursuit