Deputy Sheriff George Beck

Deputy Sheriff George Beck

Caddo County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Wednesday, January 15, 1902

Add to My Heroes

George Beck

Deputy Sheriff George Beck and Sheriff Frank Smith were shot and killed while they and a third deputy attempted to arrest five horse thieves in a cabin approximately half way between Anadarko and Fort Cobb.

The suspects opened fire on the deputies, wounding Deputy Beck. Sheriff Smith was able to make it to the front door of the home but was shot when he kicked the door in and entered the house. Deputy Beck continued fighting until he was killed.

The suspects were members of the notorious Casey Gang. Two suspects were apprehended a few days later. Both were convicted of manslaughter. One was sentenced to three years and the other to eight years in the Kansas Penitentiary. One of the subjects was shot and killed by deputies near Wewaka on February 21st, 1902. The other two were shot and killed by deputies at Cleo Springs on November 3rd, 1902.

Deputy Beck had served with the Caddo County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his parents, five brothers, and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Three shot and killed