Captain Robert T. Hansel

Captain Robert T. Hansel

Lynch Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, October 5, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Robert T. Hansel

Captain Robert Hansel was killed in an automobile collision while en route to conduct an interview regarding a narcotics investigation. His patrol car struck the back of a coal truck on U.S. 119 in the town of Dione.

Captain Hansel had served with the Lynch Police Department for 13 years and had previously served with the Harlan Police Department for 14 years. He is survived by his wife, four children, and mother.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge 650

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

investigation, vehicle crash