Desk Sergeant Charles J. Stegemann

Hamilton Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, June 25, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Charles J. Stegemann

Sergeant Charles Stegemann was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance on North B Street near Two Mile Creek at 7:30 am.

Sergeant Stegemann and several officers from the Hamilton Police Department were surrounding the suspect's home and preparing to enter the front steps when the suspect opened the front door and began firing with a shotgun. Sergeant Stegemann was killed instantly, and another officer was wounded. The other members of the arrest team returned fire on the suspect, hitting him twice and killing him.

Sergeant Stegemann had served with the Hamilton Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

He is buried in Greenwood Cemetery, Hamilton, Butler County, Ohio.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 43

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

domestic