Merchant Patrolman Harry E. Baker

Hamilton Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, December 15, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Harry E. Baker

Patrolman Harry Baker was shot and killed at the intersection of South Fourth Street and Court Street.

He was shot by a group of five men whom he had contact with earlier in the evening. Four of the five suspects were arrested. The shooter was sentenced to death but died in prison before the sentence could be carried out. The second suspect fled to Kentucky and was never apprehended.

Patrolman Baker had served with the Hamilton Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife, two children, and parents.

He is buried in Greenwood Cemetery, Hamilton, Butler County, Ohio.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Deceased

suspicious person, arrest attempt