Inspector Arthur M. Walke

Inspector Arthur M. Walke

Hamilton Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, July 3, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Arthur M. Walke

Inspector Arthur Walke succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier when he was assaulted inside the police station by a man who had been arrested for being drunk and for beating his wife. Inspector Walke was knocked to the ground and struck his head on the cement floor and suffered a fatal head injury.

The suspect was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to one to 20 years.

Inspector Walke had served with the Hamilton Police Department for nine years. He is survived by his wife and three children and is buried in Greenwood Cemetery, Hamilton, Butler County, Ohio.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Saturday, July 1, 1916
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Sentenced to 1 to 20 years

police facility