Buena Park Police Department, California
End of Watch Sunday, September 21, 2003
Add to My HeroesTyler Matthew Pinchot
Corporal Tyler Pinchot succumbed to injuries sustained three months earlier when his police motorcycle was struck from behind.
On June 13, 2003, Corporal Pinchot attempted to stop a traffic violator at the 6800 block of Orangethorpe Avenue in Buena Park. When another car hit him around 3:30 p.m., he was thrown from the motorcycle, sustaining head and internal injuries. Corporal Pinchot was transported to UC Irvine Medical Center, where he remained in critical condition until passing away 100 days later.
The driver was not cited for any traffic violations.
Corporal Pinchot had served with the Buena Park Police Department for 23 years. He was survived by his wife, three stepchildren, parents, and five siblings.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 23 years
- Badge 475
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Friday, June 13, 2003