Patrolman Mose Hurt Littrell

Patrolman Mose Hurt Littrell

Kentucky Highway Patrol, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, March 14, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Mose Hurt Littrell

Patrolman Mose Littrell was shot and killed on East Highway 80 near Short Creek, Kentucky after stopping to investigate a vehicle that was parked on the shoulder.

Patrolman Littrell was off duty when he observed the car with several men drinking next to it. The officer stopped his vehicle, approached the men, and instructed them to remove the car from the highway and to stop drinking. One of the men challenged him and asked what authority Patrolman Littrell had, at which point he produced his badge.

Patrolman Littrell observed that one of the men had a gun and he returned to his car, put his pistol in his pocket, and informed two hitchhikers that one of the men had a gun and to come assist him with arresting the man. As Patrolman Littrell approached the three men, one of them opened fire without saying a word, striking Patrolman Littrell in the chest and hip. Patrolman Littrell was able to return fire, striking the suspect in the chest several times, killing him.

The two hitchhikers with Patrolman Littrell took him to Somerset General Hospital where he was attended to before being transported to a hospital in Lexington. Patrolman Littrell succumbed to his wounds the following morning. The two other suspects were arrested a short time later and charged with drunkenness.

Patrolman Littrell was survived by his wife, daughter, mother, and grandfather.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, March 13, 1938
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

DIP, off duty, suspicious vehicle