Captain Arthur M. Beilein

Captain Arthur M. Beilein

North Tonawanda Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, October 9, 1949

Add to My Heroes

Arthur M. Beilein

Captain Beilein died after being overcome by carbon monoxide fumes. He had responded to a residential home where a body had been found and had remained at the scene. The initial belief was that the homeowner had suffered a heart attack. As Captain Beilein waited for the coroner another man at the scene collapsed. Emergency workers were called as it was believed this man had suffered a heart attack too.

Captain Beilein collapsed a short time later and died. His death occurred on his 58th birthday. He had served with the North Tonawanda Police Department for 25 years.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Exposure to toxins