Greenville County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Sunday, August 17, 2003
Add to My HeroesAndrew John Mazur
Deputy Andrew Mazur was shot and killed after he stopped a person in the street.
Deputy Mazur was on patrol, and at approximately 5:30 pm., he radioed in that he was stopping a person. The reason for the stop was unknown.
The deputy first called for routine backup, but less than a minute later, he radioed for emergency backup. When backup deputies arrived, they found Deputy Mazur had been shot once in the head and killed. His service weapon was missing.
The suspect fled the scene and committed suicide the following morning after a shootout with police in which he was shot once by a deputy. The suspect killed himself with Deputy Mazur's service weapon.
Deputy Mazur had served with the Greenville County Sheriff's Office for 2 years. He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Delta 38
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Committed suicide