Patrolman Thomas Meagher

Patrolman Thomas Meagher

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, April 27, 1899

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Meagher

Patrolman Meagher died of injuries he received a week earlier when he was struck by a car.

Patrolman Meagher was stationed at Chambers Street and Broadway in Manhattan. He had just assisted two women across Broadway when he was caught between north and south-bound traffic. The corner of a southbound car struck him on the right arm, causing Patrolman Meagher to fall where he was almost run over.

A citizen assisted the officer up, and he walked to the Hudson Street Hospital, where it was discovered that his arm was broken in two places, between the shoulder and elbow. He was admitted to the hospital for treatment.

Patrolman Meagher died seven days later from complications arising from the injuries.

Patrolman Meagher is the first law enforcement officer to die as a result of being struck by an automobile.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Thursday, April 20, 1899