Jackson Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Tuesday, December 22, 1931
Add to My HeroesJohn Turner "Johnnie" Johns
Officer John Turner was struck and killed by a drunk driver while directing traffic on South Royal Street near the Nashville, Chattanooga and St. Louis Railroad depot. The impact knocked Officer Johns 63 feet. The driver fled the scene in his vehicle but was arrested a short time later and charged with second degree murder.
Officer Johns was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI and had been with the Jackson Police Department for 8 years.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Sunday, December 20, 1931
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Not available