Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Saturday, October 25, 1969
Add to My HeroesPaul E. Begin
Police Officer Paul Begin was shot and killed while transporting a prisoner to jail after he and his partner arrested a man on outstanding warrants during a traffic stop.
The suspect was handcuffed and placed in the backseat of the patrol car. A female acquaintance of the suspect was allowed to ride to the police station in the backseat of the patrol car as well but was not handcuffed because she was not under arrest. As they were being driven to the police station the female produced a handgun and shot Officer Begin and his partner in the back of the head near St. Jean Street and Vernor Highway. His partner was only slightly wounded.
Both suspects, 25, fled the scene but were apprehended several days later. The woman was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life. The man was tried for murder and acquitted.
Officer Begin had served with the Detroit Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, stepson, mother, and four siblings.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 417
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life