Detective Chaney Joseph Champagne

Lafourche Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Thursday, July 31, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Chaney Joseph Champagne

Detective Chaney Champagne and Sergeant Kurt Harrelson were killed when their patrol car collided with a truck on State Highway 308 approximately one mile north of Lockport.

At approximately 1530 hours, Sergeant Harrelson and Detective Champagne were responding to a call reporting an elderly woman had driven her car into a canal and the car was filling with water. While en route to the call, their car slid on the rain-slicked road into an oncoming truck. Both officers were killed as a result of the collision.

Detective Champagne had served with the Lafourche Parish Sheriff's Office for 22 years. He is survived by his mother, two sisters, and four brothers.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge 732

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response