Deputy Sheriff John Wayne Musice

Wilson County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, July 9, 2003

Add to My Heroes

John Wayne Musice

Deputy Sheriff John Musice and Sergeant Jerry Mundy, of the Mount Juliet Police Department, were struck and killed by a vehicle being pursued by officers on I-40.

The chase had originally gone through Marysville and Knoxville, but officers called off the pursuit and notified other agencies along the highway. When the vehicle entered Wilson County, officers resumed the pursuit again at speeds reaching 140 mph. The vehicle struck Deputy Musice and Sergeant Mundy as they attempted to lay down stop sticks near exit 226.

The two female occupants of the fleeing vehicle were injured in the incident and taken into custody at a local hospital

On June 30, 2004, the driver of the car was convicted of two counts of first-degree murder and received two life sentences.

Deputy Musice had served with the Wilson County Sheriff's Department for 15 years. He is survived by his wife, six children, and 12 grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 317

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to life

spike strips