Sergeant Michael Anthony Fitzgerald

Moore County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, July 8, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Michael Anthony Fitzgerald

Sergeant Fitzgerald was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a call involving a suspicious vehicle at approximately 0100 hours.

His patrol car was struck head-on by another vehicle on an unlined county road about three miles from Dumas. The driver of the vehicle that struck his patrol car, who was also killed, was the same person who had made the report of the suspicious vehicle.

Sergeant Fitzgerald was flown to Northwest Texas Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.

Sergeant Fitzgerald had been with the Moore County Sheriff's Office for 14 years. He is survived by his mother, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 704

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash