Deputy Sheriff Joseph Scott Quarles

Laurens County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, June 11, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Scott Quarles

Deputy Joseph Quarles was killed in an automobile accident while responding to backup a deputy at the Laurens Speedway concerning a fight.

He was traveling on AB Jacks Road when his vehicle went out of control, struck an embankment and overturned. Deputy Quarles was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries at around midnight.

Deputy Quarles had been a certified patrol deputy for 17 months, and had previously worked as a detention officer for one year. He is survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge 248

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash