Lieutenant Albert A. Sutter

Lieutenant Albert A. Sutter

Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Wednesday, February 8, 1950

Add to My Heroes

Albert A. Sutter

Lieutenant Albert Sutter was killed in an automobile accident in Hogsett, West Virginia.

He was returning to Parkersburg, West Virginia, following an investigation in Huntington. He was driving north on Route 2 when his vehicle left the roadway, swerved back across both lanes, and struck another vehicle head-on. The driver of the other car was also killed in the accident.

Lieutenant Sutter had served with the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Police Department for 27 years. He was survived by his wife, five daughters, and five grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location West Virginia