Deputy Sheriff Jeremiah Kirk Johnson

Emery County Sheriff's Office, Utah

End of Watch Tuesday, May 27, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Jeremiah Kirk Johnson

Deputy Johnson was killed when he was involved in a traffic collision on SR-10 at approximately 0630 hours.

The deputy's vehicle crossed the center line on a sharp curve and collided head-on with a tractor trailer.

Deputy Johnson had been employed with the Emery County Sheriff's Office for six and one-half years, and was assigned to the Patrol Division. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 6 years, 6 months
  • Badge 29

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash