Patrolman Elmer M. Beers

Patrolman Elmer M. Beers

Waverly Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, April 28, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Elmer M. Beers

Officer Elmer Beers was fatally shot when he went to the scene of a domestic dispute involving a husband and wife. A struggle resulted and the man gained control of Officer Beers' service revolver and shot him and his wife. The suspect was taken into custody a short time later.

The suspect, 30, was determined to be insane and committed at Binghamton Mental Hospital where he died on May 11, 2014.

Officer Beers had been with the agency for 27 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Died in mental hospital