Deputy Sheriff William B. Weaver

Elko County Sheriff's Office, Nevada

End of Watch Thursday, August 5, 1880

Add to My Heroes

William B. Weaver

Deputy Weaver succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained three days earlier by a man who identified him as a deputy. Deputy Weaver was playing poker with the suspect and another man when the suspect and the third man got into a fight. Deputy Weaver attempted to break up the fight when the man said, "You are an officer I believe." When Deputy Weaver acknowledged that he was an officer, the suspect jumped up, told Deputy Weaver that no officer would arrest him, and then shot him. Deputy Weaver returned fire and both men were shot several times.

The suspect died at the scene. Deputy Weaver was seriously wounded and died three days later.

Deputy Weaver was survived by his two children, mother, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, August 2, 1880
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed