Mineola Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Friday, July 14, 1950
Add to My HeroesWesley Taylor
Acting Chief of Police Wesley Taylor succumbed to a gunshot wound following a dispute over jurisdiction in Mineloa.
Chief Taylor had responded to an automobile crash at the intersection of Pacific and Broad Streets involving a local resident and an out-of-state motorist. The individuals involved in the collision had exchanged information and were preparing to leave when the constable arrived and demanded that the out-of-state motorist be arrested.
After a brief scuffle between the two law officers, the two decided to go to the Justice of the Peace. When they arrived at the court at 11:30 a.m., they found the doors to be locked. As they walked away, the constable suddenly pulled out his gun and shot Chief Taylor in the side. Chief Taylor was able to return fire and kill the constable. Chief Taylor succumbed to his wounds two days later.
Acting Chief of Police Taylor was a United States Army World War I veteran and had served in law enforcement for 25 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, July 12, 1950
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed