Deputy Sheriff Toney Clayton Summey

Randolph County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, April 27, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Toney Clayton Summey

Deputy Sheriff Toney Summey was shot and killed with his own service weapon on Oak Hollow Trail in Franklinville.

He and another deputy attempted to serve a warrant on a man, 36, for assault on a female and communicating threats stemming from a domestic dispute the previous night. The deputies had gone to the suspect's home with the victim, but the suspect did not answer the door. The suspect's wife gave the deputies a key, and the deputies entered the trailer, where they encountered the suspect. The suspect became belligerent and started to struggle with the deputies. As Deputy Summey reached for his pepper spray, the suspect grabbed his service weapon, a .45 caliber Glock.

The suspect shot Deputy Summey in the chest three times and shot the other deputy in the arm. Despite being wounded, the other deputy continued to struggle with the suspect and then returned fire as he retreated to his patrol car to call for backup. The suspect surrendered when a third deputy arrived on the scene. The man was transferred to a neighboring county and charged with murder. On February 7, 2005, the suspect was sentenced to death.

Deputy Summey had served with the Randolph County Sheriff's Department for 4 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 124

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to death

warrant