Punta Gorda Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Tuesday, October 10, 1978
Add to My HeroesRichard Leo Beecher
Assistant Chief Richard Beecher was struck and killed by a vehicle while manning a roadblock near the intersection of U.S. 17 and Washington Loop Road during the search of an escaped murderer from the Charlotte County Jail.
He had flagged down a truck and stepped up on the running board to speak to the driver. After questioning the driver, he stepped down off the running board and was struck by a passing motorist. Assistant Chief Beecher was transported to a local hospital where he died from his injuries a few hours later.
The escapee was arrested a short time later.
Assistant Chief Beecher had served with the Punta Gorda Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle