Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, December 10, 1925
Add to My HeroesBertram Beech
Private Bertram Beech was killed when his patrol car was struck by a train at the McCoytown crossing in Mercer County.
Private Bertram and another trooper were en route to the Butler Barracks from Sharon when they were hit. He was transported to a hospital in Grove City, where he passed away.
Private Beech was a U.S Army veteran of WWI and had served with the Pennsylvania State Police for 20 months.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 1 year, 7 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train