Wyandotte County Sheriff's Office, Kansas
End of Watch Sunday, August 29, 1954
Add to My HeroesMaurice A. Bedell, Sr.
Deputy Sheriff Maurice Bedell was shot and killed while he and his partner were transporting a suspect to the local jail.
They had just arrested the man for robbery. During the ride to the jail, the man was able to gain control of Deputy Bedell's partner's revolver and shot Deputy Bedell. The suspect escaped but was later shot and killed by other officers.
Deputy Bedell was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Shot and killed