Deputy Sheriff Pantaleon Lara

Deputy Sheriff Pantaleon Lara

Uvalde County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, January 28, 1892

Add to My Heroes

Pantaleon Lara

Deputy Lara was shot and killed at the Sabinal railway yards while attempting to apprehend two burglary suspects. He located the men hiding in a pile of railway ties and was attempting to coerce them to return to the County Courthouse with him when the men shot him.

Deputy Lara had been with the agency for just over one year.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available