Sheriff James Mastin

Sheriff James Mastin

Erath County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Monday, June 25, 1877

Add to My Heroes

James Mastin

Sheriff James Mastin was shot and killed when he and a deputy went a farm near Stephenville to arrest a horse thief.

After searching the house the officers went back outside. The suspect suddenly stepped from behind a tree and opened fire on the officers, mortally wounding Sheriff Mastin. The deputy returned fire, wounding the man, who then escaped. A posse of Texas Rangers located the man on September 15th, 1877, and killed him in a shootout.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant service