Deputy Sheriff Burwell J. "Burt" Blankenship

McLennan County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, July 24, 1873

Add to My Heroes

Burwell J. "Burt" Blankenship

Deputy Blankenship was shot and killed while riding in a posse that was searching for several inmates who had just escaped from the county jail. The inmates setup an ambush about three miles from Waco. As the posse approached the suspects opened fire on them. The posse returned fire and in the ensuing shootout Deputy Blankenship was mortally wounded. The suspects were all apprehended. The man who prisoner identified as the person who shot Deputy Blankenship was shot and killed as he tried to escape from the posse a second time.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed