Elkhart Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Saturday, October 27, 1888
Add to My HeroesWillard L. Burton
Officer Willard Burton was shot and killed while assisting other officers in arresting a man who was creating a disturbance on Main Street near High Street in Elkhart.
The subject who shot him was a night police officer for the city. The man was convicted but later pardoned.
Officer Burton had served with the Elkhart Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Pardoned