Constable James Gabriel Hawkins

Yavapai County Constable's Office, Arizona

End of Watch Sunday, April 19, 1891

Add to My Heroes

James Gabriel Hawkins

Constable James Hawkins was shot and killed while escorting a prisoner to the courthouse.

The man had just been arrested for resisting arrest. As they walked to the courthouse the man suddenly pulled out a gun and shot Constable Hawkins in the chest.

The suspect was sentenced to life for Constable Hawkins' murder but was released after serving only three years.

Constable Hawkins had been employed with the Yavapai County Constable's Office for three months.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Released after three years