Constable F. M. Ledbetter

Constable F. M. Ledbetter

Morris County Constable's Office - Precinct 3, Texas

End of Watch Friday, December 16, 1892

Add to My Heroes

F. M. Ledbetter

Constable Ledbetter was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man wanted for assault. The suspect shot and wounded before being taken into custody.

The killer was executed on June 9, 1893.

Constable Ledbetter was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1893