Constable James W. Murray

Constable James W. Murray

Burnet County Constable's Office - Precinct 1, Texas

End of Watch Friday, December 20, 1901

Add to My Heroes

James W. Murray

Constable James Murray was shot and killed while investigating shots he heard near his home.

He encountered a deranged man with a gun and was shot as he attempted to disarm him. Although mortally wounded, Constable Murray was able to return fire and killed the suspect.

Constable Murray was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

at home, off duty, shots fired call