Police Officer William R. Beckman

Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Wednesday, September 1, 1976

Add to My Heroes

William R. Beckman

Police Officer William Beckman suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after being involved in a pursuit in the area of 362 Commonwealth Avenue.

He had responded to reports of vandalism in the area and became involved in a vehicle and then foot pursuit of the suspect on Boylston Street. He caught the subject before collapsing near the Prudential Center.

He was transferred to Boston City Hospital where he was unable to be revived.

The man he captured was convicted of assault and battery and sentenced to two years. He was also convicted of trying to commit larceny and intent to commit a misdemeanor and sentenced to concurrent sentences of two years and six months.

Officer Beckman was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the Boston Police Department for 21 years. He is survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

foot pursuit