Special Officer Martin Mayo

Special Officer Martin Mayo

Galveston Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, July 28, 1905

Add to My Heroes

Martin Mayo

Officer Mayo was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance between a man and woman fighting over a jewelry box. When Officer Mayo attempted to break up the fight he was shot in the back by the male suspect. Officer Mayo died en route to the hospital.

The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. On March 21, 1936, he was accidentally shot and killed by a guard who was trying to break up a fight among other inmates at Wynne Prison Farm.

Officer Mayo had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Deceased