Patrolman Mike Wrenn

Patrolman Mike Wrenn

Knoxville Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, January 1, 1908

Add to My Heroes

Mike Wrenn

Patrolman Wrenn and Patrolman O. L. Jarnigan were shot and killed during a struggle with a suspect they were attempting to arrest. The two officers were attempting to wrestle a gun from the suspect but the man was able to shoot both officers in the head, killing them.

When Patrolman Jarnigan's 65-year-old father was told of his death he went into a state of shock and died a short time later. The 23-year-old suspect died in prison from influenza on November 8, 1918.

Patrolman Wrenn had been with the agency for ten years and was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Died in prison