Patrolman William H. Hopkins

Patrolman William H. Hopkins

Newark Police Division, New Jersey

End of Watch Thursday, June 21, 1917

Add to My Heroes

William H. Hopkins

Patrolman Hopkins was killed in a motorcycle accident while attempting to stop a speeding car. Another vehicle crashed into his motorcycle, causing him to sustain severe injuries. He succumbed to his injuries two days later.

Patrolman Hopkins had been with the agency for five years and was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Tuesday, June 19, 1917