Detective James Franklin Beckham

Miami Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Friday, February 3, 1928

Add to My Heroes

James Franklin Beckham

Detective James Beckham was shot and killed in the 5400 block of NW 6th Court by a bootlegger he was going to arrest. He was seated in his police vehicle when he was struck with a shotgun blast in the chest and killed instantly.

The 27-year-old suspect said he thought Detective Beckman was a returning member of a gang of hijackers who tried to steal his stash of liquor earlier. He was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to three months in jail.

Detective Beckham had served with the Miami Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Sentenced to 3 months

alcohol violation