Monroe Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Sunday, August 2, 1925
Add to My HeroesSolomon Fling
Captain Solomon Fling was killed in an automobile crash while pursuing two burglary suspects on South Dixie Highway.
He swerved his patrol car to avoid striking another vehicle and instead hit a soft shoulder. His vehicle flipped over three times, and he was ejected from the car. The other officer survived his injuries.
Captain Fling was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Monroe Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available