Chief William A. Quigley

Chief William A. Quigley

West View Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, September 27, 1927

Add to My Heroes

William A. Quigley

Chief Quigley was killed in a motorcycle accident while in pursuit of a stolen vehicle. A truck collided with his motorcycle, causing fatal injuries. He was transported to a hospital where he died three days later.

Chief Quigley had been with the agency for 17 years and was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Incident Date Saturday, September 24, 1927
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available