Deputy Sheriff John Franklin Phillips

Rapides Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Sunday, May 13, 1928

Add to My Heroes

John Franklin Phillips

Deputy John Phillips was shot and killed while he and other deputies served a warrant for bootlegging. As the deputies surrounded the house a shot was fired from inside, striking Deputy Phillips.

Despite being mortally wounded, Deputy Phillips was able to return fire, killing the suspect. Two other suspects were arrested in connection with the murder but were shot and killed by an angry mob of citizens as they were being taken to jail by deputies.

Deputy Phillips was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed