Deputy Sheriff Frank Pleasants Bell

Fort Bend County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Friday, October 10, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Frank Pleasants Bell

Deputy Sheriff Frank Bell was struck and killed by a vehicle while assisting several people who had been injured on the highway.

He was struck by a passing car as he stepped from behind a parked car. The driver of the car that struck him was charged with negligent homicide.

Deputy Bell had served with the Fort Bend County Sheriff's Office for three years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

On July 27th, 1928, Deputy Bell and another deputy were wounded while attempting to arrest seven prison escapees who had killed Dog Sergeant Henry Ward at the Imperial State Farm Number 2. One of the inmates who escaped had also killed Guard William Rader on July 22nd, 1926, in a previous escape attempt.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle