McKeesport Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, March 18, 1936
Add to My HeroesJohn Henry Jones Sellman
Patrolman John Sellman drowned on Market Street while attempting to rescue victims of a flood caused when the Monongahela River overflowed. During the rescue operations he fell from the boat into the raging waters. His body was recovered on April 21st, 1936.
Patrolman Sellman was a veteran of the Pennsylvania National Guard.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge 113
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned