Deputy Ova Earl Vaughn

Deputy Ova Earl Vaughn

Johnson County Sheriff's Office, Indiana

End of Watch Tuesday, June 28, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Ova Earl Vaughn

Deputy Ova Vaughn was electrocuted when he came in contact with a live utility line while directing traffic at an accident scene.

Deputy Vaughn had served with the Johnson County Sheriff's Office for one year. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Electrocuted