Scituate Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Sunday, September 4, 1938
Add to My HeroesEdward William Carson
Patrolman Carson was killed in a motorcycle accident while attempting to stop a speeding car. He suffered a serious head injuries when he was thrown to the ground. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to the injuries one hour later.
Patrolman Carson had been with the agency for eight years and was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash