Hialeah Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, June 25, 1966
Add to My HeroesHugo Max Becker, Jr.
Detective Becker was killed in an automobile accident while he and his partner responded to backup up officers from a neighboring agency. Their vehicle hydroplaned on a rain-slicked roadway and struck a utility pole. Both officers were ejected from the vehicle and Detective Becker was killed instantly when he struck a part of the vehicle.
Detective Becker was a US Navy veteran and had been with the agency for five years. He was survived by his wife, daughter and two sons.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash