Constable Arlin Elvis Curneal

Constable Arlin Elvis Curneal

Hopkins County Constable's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, June 21, 1957

Add to My Heroes

Arlin Elvis Curneal

Constable Arlin Curneal was killed in an automobile accident while pursuing a speeding vehicle.

His car went out of control and crashed, pinning him inside of the vehicle. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries several hours later.

The occupants of the vehicle he was pursuing were never identified.

Constable Curneal had served as an elected constable for four years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available