Deputy Ernest Doliver Duncan

Deputy Ernest Doliver Duncan

New Tazewell Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Sunday, September 12, 1965

Add to My Heroes

Ernest Doliver Duncan

Deputy Duncan was struck and killed by a vehicle while conducting a traffic stop of a tractor trailer. The driver of the vehicle that struck him was charged with manslaughter.

Deputy Duncan had been with the agency for one year and was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle