Police Officer Rachiel Camuel Bailey

Hawkins Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Monday, December 27, 1965

Add to My Heroes

Rachiel Camuel Bailey

Police Officer Rachiel Bailey was killed in an automobile crash during a vehicle pursuit.

As he chased the speeding car, his vehicle collided head-on with a car driving the wrong way on Highway 80, five miles west of Hawkins.

Officer Bailey had served with the Hawkins Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife, three children, and five grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

vehicle pursuit, vehicle crash, wrong-way driver