Denver Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Saturday, May 2, 1908
Add to My HeroesWilliam H. Beck
Policeman Beck was shot and killed after interrupting a burglary on 16th Street. While walking his beat at approximately 0300 hours he discovered the rear door of a business opened. He entered the business to leave a note for the owner when he was shot by someone inside. The suspect fled the scene and was never apprehended.
Policeman Beck was survived by his wife, two sons, and a daughter.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never apprehended